Champions

2010

Solo - Titled Winners

Little Miss Dance 2010

 

 

 

Petite Miss Dance 2010

 

 

 

Junior Miss Dance 2010

 

 

 

Junior Mister Dance 2010

 

 

 

Teen Miss Dance 2010

 

 

 

Miss Dance 2010

Kari Erickson

Dancers’ Inc.

Teacher – Jennifer Erickson

 

Anna Kate Burgess

Dothan School of Dance

Teacher – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells

 

Collins Kitchens

Birmingham Dance Theater

Teacher – Joni Scofield

 

Alex Burgess

Dothan School of Dance

Teacher – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells

 

Nina Salna (2nd Runner-Up at Nationals)

Dothan School of Dance

Teacher – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells

 

Eva Beth Barkley

Dothan School of Dance

Teacher – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells

Performing Arts Winners

PA Solo Petite 1st Overall

PA Solo Junior 1st Overall

PA Solo Teen 1st Overall

PA Solo Senior 1st Overall

PA Solo 12 and Under Grand Champion

PA Solo 13 and Over Grand Champion

 

Mini Group 1st Overall

Petite Group 1st Overall

Junior Group 1st Overall

Teen Group 1st Overall

Senior Group 1st Overall

Most Entertaining Group

Best Choreography Group

 

Group Grand Champion

 

Petite Line 1st Overall

Junior Line 1st Overall

Teen Line 1st Overall

Senior Line 1st Overall

Most Entertaining Line

Best Choreography Line

Line Grand Champion

 

 

 

Junior Production 1st Overall

Teen / Senior Production 1st Overall

Most Entertaining Production

 

Best Choreography Production

Production Grand Champion

Hope Keyes – Melony League

Ashlynn Lovell – Ally Scofield

Megan Diehl – Melony League

Eva Beth Barkley – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells

Ashlynn Lovell – Ally Scofield

Eva Beth Barkley – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells

 

“Mary Had a Little Lamb” – Rachael Allison – West Main Studio

“Hush Little Baby” – Barbara Ellen Smartt / Melony League – North Alabama Dance Center

“Love You Save” – Jill McNew – Jill’s School of Dance

“Runaway” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

“Pull of the Moon” – Jill McNew – Jill’s School of Dance

“Love You Save” – Jill McNew – Jill’s School of Dance

“Runaway” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

 

“Runaway” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

 

 “Jump” – Shad Simpson / Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

“Girls Just Wanna Have Fun” – Jill McNew – Jill’s School of Dance

“Mannequin” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

“Hometown Glory” – Jill McNew – Jill’s School of Dance

“Hometown Glory” – Jill McNew – Jill’s School of Dance

 “Girls Just Wanna Have Fun” – Jill McNew – Jill’s School of Dance

“Girls Just Wanna Have Fun” – Jill McNew – Jill’s School of Dance

 

 

 

“Big Bad Circus” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

“L.A. vs. New York” – Jill McNew – Jill’s School of Dance

“For the Boys” – Barbara Ellen Smartt / Melony League – North Alabama Dance Center

 

 “Big Bad Circus” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

“Big Bad Circus” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

Scholarship Winners

1st Ballet – Junior

1st Jazz - Junior

1st Tap - Junior

1st Acrobatics – Junior

 

3rd Overall – Junior

2nd Overall – Junior

1st Overall – Junior

 

1st Ballet – Senior

1st Jazz - Senior

1st Tap – Senior

1st Acrobatics – Senior

 

3rd Overall – Senior

2nd Overall – Senior

1st Overall – Senior

Anna Kate Burgess – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

Abigail Coleman – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

Macenzie Preston – Heidi Knight – Heidi Knight School of Dance

Hannah Kelley – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

 

Madeleine Overby – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

Jensen Strength – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

Collins Kitchens – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

 

Brandi White – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

Brandi White – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

Carson Seeley – Jill McNew – Jill’s School of Dance

Nina Salna – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

 

Beth Ann Robinson – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

Malory Butler – Jill McNew – Jill’s School Of Dance

Eva Beth Barkley – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

College Scholarship Winners

Winner – Hannah Wilson – Teacher: Tammy Towns – Jackie O’Neal School of Dance

We are a non-profit, membership based organization of certified dance educators committed to the elevation of the art of dance and the continual improvement of its teaching.

NEWSLETTER

Sign-up for our newsletter