Champions

2011

Solo - Titled Winners

Little Miss Dance 2011

 

 

 

Petite Miss Dance 2011

 

 

 

Junior Miss Dance 2011

 

 

 

Teen Miss Dance 2011

 

 

 

Miss Dance 2011

 

 

 

Mister Dance 2011

Ashton Henderson

West Main Studio

Teacher – Rachael Allison

 

Spencer Shirley (Top 10 Finalist at Nationals)

NS Dance Studio

Teacher – Natalie Simpson / Shad Simpson

 

Joneisha Carmichael (National Winner – 2011 Junior Miss Dance of America)

Dothan School of Dance

Teacher – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells

 

Beth Ann Robinson (National Winner – 2011 Teen Miss Dance of America)

Dothan School of Dance

Teacher – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells

 

Ashley Brown (Top 10 Finalist at Nationals)

Birmingham Dance Theater

Teacher – Joni Scofield

 

Jesse Lewis

Birmingham Dance Teater

Teacher – Joni Scofield

Performing Arts Winners

Mini Solo 1st Overall

Petite Solo 1st Overall

Junior Solo 1st Overall

Teen Solo 1st Overall

Senior Solo 1st Overall

12 and Under Solo Grand Champion

13 and Over Solo Grand Champion TIE:

 

 

Mini Duo/Trio 1st Overall

Petite Duo/Trio 1st Overall

Junior Duo/Trio 1st Overall

Teen Duo/Trio 1st Overall

Senior Duo/Trio 1st Overall

Most Entertaining Duo/Trio

Best Choreography Duo/Trio

Duo/Trio Grand Champion

 

Mini Group 1st Overall

Petite Group 1st Overall

Junior Group 1st Overall

Teen Group 1st Overall

Senior Group 1st Overall

Most Entertaining Group

Best Choreography Group

Group Grand Champion

 

Petite Line 1st Overall

Junior Line 1st Overall

Teen Line 1st Overall

Senior Line 1st Overall

Most Entertaining Line

Best Choreography Line

Line Grand Champion

 

Petite Production 1st Overall

Junior Production 1st Overall

Teen Production 1st Overall

Senior Production 1st Overall

Most Entertaining Production

Best Choreography Production

Production Grand Champion

 

 

Ava Solomon – Jennifer Erickson – Dancers’ Inc.

Aliza Kate Barlow – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

Ella Grace Blalock – Tracy Solomon – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Abby Burgess – Tracy Solomon – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Samaria Barnes – Tracy Solomon – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Ella Grace Blalock – Tracy Solomon – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Abby Burgess – Tracy Solomon – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Samaria Barnes – Tracy Solomon – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

 

“Love Will Keep Us Together” – Jill McNew – Jill’s School of Dance

“Stray Cat Strut” – Tammy Towns / Nealey Towns – Jackie O’Neal School of Dance

“Wikked Lil’ Grrrls” – Jennifer Erickson – Dancers’ Inc.

“A Walk In The Dark” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

“Almost Lover” – Jennifer Erickson – Dancers’ Inc.

“A Walk In The Dark” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance “Stay” – Jennifer Erickson – Dancers’ Inc.

“A Walk In The Dark” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

“A Walk In The Dark” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

 

“Lullaby” – Jennifer Erickson – Dancers’ Inc.

“Blame It On The Boogie” – Jill McNew – Jill’s School of Dance

“He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

“Sweet Dreams” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

“Build a Home” – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

“Build a Home” – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

“I Like That” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

“Build a Home” – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

 

“I Want You Back” – Jill McNew – Jill’s School of Dance

“Fairy Tale” – Jill McNew – Jill’s School of Dance

“Rhythm Of The Drum” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

“Get Right” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“Get Right” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“They Don’t Really Care About Us” – Barbara Smartt / Melony Leauge – North Alabama Dance Center

“Get Right” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

 

“Soul Strong” – Amanda Strnad – Steppin’ Up Dance Academy

“Clownz” – Jill McNew – Jill’ School of Dance

“Scared Of Me” – Jill McNew – Jill’ School of Dance

“Android Army” – Jill McNew – Jill’ School of Dance

“Scared Of Me” – Jill McNew – Jill’ School of Dance

 “Scared Of Me” – Jill McNew – Jill’ School of Dance

“Scared Of Me” – Jill McNew – Jill’ School of Dance

 

 

Scholarship Winners

1st Ballet – Junior

1st Jazz - Junior

1st Tap - Junior

1st Acrobatics – Junior

 

3rd Overall – Junior

2nd Overall – Junior

1st Overall – Junior

 

1st Ballet – Senior

1st Jazz - Senior

1st Tap - Senior

1st Acrobatics - Senior

 

3rd Overall – Senior

2nd Overall – Senior

1st Overall – Senior

 

 

Abigail Coleman – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

Abigail Coleman – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

Hope Keys – Barbara Smartt / Melony Leauge – North Alabama Dance Center

Abigail Ross Barlow – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

 

Sara Laine McNew – Jill McNew – Jill’s School of Dance

Joneisha Carmichael – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

Jensen Strength – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

 

Megan Diehl – Barbara Ellen Smartt / Melony Leauge – North Alabama Dance Center

Montana Pilcher – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

Jesse Lewis – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

Nina Salna – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

 

Samaria Barnes – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

Malory Butler – Jill McNew – Jill’s School of Dance

Beth Ann Robinson – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

College Scholarship Winners

Winner – Jane Ann Elliott – Teacher: Jennifer Erickson – Dancers’ Inc

We are a non-profit, membership based organization of certified dance educators committed to the elevation of the art of dance and the continual improvement of its teaching.

NEWSLETTER

Sign-up for our newsletter