Champions

2012

Solo - Titled Winners

Little Miss Dance 2012

 

 

 

Little Mister Dance 2012

 

 

 

Petite Miss Dance 2012

 

 

 

Junior Miss Dance 2012

 

 

 

Teen Miss Dance 2012

 

 

 

Miss Dance 2012

Lakin McNew

Jill’s Studio of Dance

Teacher – Jill McNew

 

Peyton Stutts

Jill’s Studio of Dance

Teacher – Jill McNew

 

Gracie Thrash (Most Talented Non-Finalist at Nationals)

Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Teacher – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells

 

Madeline Grace Lee

Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Teacher – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells

 

Nina Salna (National Winner – 2012 Teen Miss Dance of America)

Dothan School of Dance

Teacher – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells

 

Madison Fendley (Top 10 Finalist at Nationals)

Dothan School of Dance

Teacher – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells

Performing Arts Winners

Mini Solo 1st Overall

Petite Solo 1st Overall

Junior Solo 1st Overall

Teen Solo 1st Overall

Senior Solo 1st Overall

12 and Under Solo Grand Champion

13 and Over Solo Grand Champion

 

Junior Duo/Trio 1st Overall

Teen Duo/Trio 1st Overall

Senior Duo/Trio 1st Overall

Most Entertaining Duo/Trio

Best Choreography Duo/Trio

Duo/Trio Grand Champion

 

Petite Group 1st Overall

Junior Group 1st Overall

Teen Group 1st Overall

Senior Group 1st Overall

Most Entertaining Group

Best Choreography Group

Group Grand Champion

 

Petite Line 1st Overall

Junior Line 1st Overall

Teen Line 1st Overall

Senior Line 1st Overall

Most Entertaining Line

Best Choreography Line

Line Grand Champion

 

Junior Production 1st Overall

Teen Production 1st Overall

Senior Production 1st Overall

Most Entertaining Production

Best Choreography Production

Production Grand Champion

 

 

Alyse McCall – Jennifer Erickson – Dancers’ Inc.

Maddie Baughn – Rachael Allison – West Main Studios

Raegan Windham – Tracy Solomon – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Ashlyn Lovell – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

Madison Fendley – Tracy Solomon – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Raegan Windham – Tracy Solomon – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Madison Fendley – Tracy Solomon – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

 

“Lil’ Mamas” – Tammy Towns / Cindy Larsen – Jackies O’Neal’s School of Dance

“Bohemian Rhapsody” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

“Game On” – Barbara Ellen Smartt / Melony League – North Alabama Dance Center

“Waiting” – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

“Bohemian Rhapsody” – Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

“Bohemian Rhapsody” - Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

 

“Extra Extra” – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

“Little Bird” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“Eleanor Rigby” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“Turning Page” – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

“Turning Page” – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

 “Feelin’ Good” – Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

“Turning Page” – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

 

“Dr. Feelgood” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“Seven Years” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“A New Day” – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

“Fallen Angels” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“The Conductor” – Barbara Ellen Smartt / Melony League– North Alabama Dance Center

“The Conductor” – Melony League– North Alabama Dance Center

“Fallen Angels” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

 

“Express Yourself” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“We Run the World” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“Boogie Man Circus” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“Express Yourself” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

 “We Run the World” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“Boogie Man Circus” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

 

 

Scholarship Winners

1st Ballet – Junior

1st Jazz - Junior

1st Tap - Junior

1st Acrobatics – Junior

 

3rd Overall – Junior

2nd Overall – Junior

1st Overall – Junior

 

1st Ballet – Senior

1st Jazz - Senior

1st Tap - Senior

1st Acrobatics – Senior (TIE)

 

 

3rd Overall – Senior (TIE)

 

2nd Overall – Senior

1st Overall – Senior

Milana Reynolds – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Sara Laine McNew – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

Spencer Shirley – Natalie and Shad Simpson – NS Dance

Madeline Grace Lee – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

 

Abigail Coleman – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Collins Kitchens – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

Joneisha Carmichael – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

 

Lindsey McKay – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Amanda Welch – Tammy Towns – Jackie O’Neal School of Dance

Amanda Welch – Tammy Towns – Jackie O’Neal School of Dance

Ella Grace Blalock – Jennifer Erickson – Dancers’ Inc.

Emily Dean – Heidi Knight – Heidi Knight School of Dance

 

Emilee Anders – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Maddy Bonifay – Barbara Ellen Smartt – North Alabama Dance Center

Nina Salna – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Madison Fendley – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

College Scholarship Winners

Winner – Kaylynn McHugh – Teacher: Jennifer Erickson – Dancers’ Inc.

We are a non-profit, membership based organization of certified dance educators committed to the elevation of the art of dance and the continual improvement of its teaching.

NEWSLETTER

Sign-up for our newsletter