Champions

2013

Solo - Titled Winners

Little Miss Dance 2013

 

 

 

Petite Miss Dance 2013

 

 

 

Junior Miss Dance 2013

 

 

 

Teen Miss Dance 2013

 

 

 

Miss Dance 2013

Isabella Johnson

Studio A

Teacher – Alicia Mullican

 

Cameron Clair Rhodes (Top 10 Finalist at Nationals)

Academy of Ballet & Jazz

Teacher – Susu Prout / Tessa Zimomra / Kristen Brister

 

Anna Page Burrow (Most Talented Non-Finalist at Nationals)

Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Teacher – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells

 

Collins Kitchens (Top 10 Finalist at Nationals)

Birmingham Dance Theater

Teacher – Joni Scofield

 

Maddy Bonifay (Top 10 Finalist at Nationals)

North Alabama Dance Center

Teacher – Barbara Ellen Smartt / Melony League

 

 

Performing Arts Winners

Mini Solo 1st Overall

Petite Solo 1st Overall

Junior Solo 1st Overall

Teen Solo 1st Overall

Senior Solo 1st Overall

12 and Under Solo Grand Champion

13 and Over Solo Grand Champion

 

Petite Duo/Trio 1st Overall

Junior Duo/Trio 1st Overall

Teen Duo/Trio 1st Overall

Senior Duo/Trio 1st Overall

Most Entertaining Duo/Trio

Best Choreography Duo/Trio

Duo/Trio Grand Champion

 

Petite Group 1st Overall

Junior Group 1st Overall

Teen Group 1st Overall

Senior Group 1st Overall

Most Entertaining Group

Best Choreography Group

Group Grand Champion

 

Petite Line 1st Overall

Junior Line 1st Overall

Teen Line 1st Overall

Senior Line 1st Overall

Most Entertaining Line

Best Choreography Line

Line Grand Champion

 

Junior Production 1st Overall

Teen Production 1st Overall

Senior Production 1st Overall

Most Entertaining Production

Best Choreography Production

Production Grand Champion

Allie Reid – Nisa Hooper - CDPAC

Malli Grace Lackey – Susu Prout - ABJ

Lexi Valliere – Nisa Hooper - CDPAC

Isabella Rector – Heidi Knight - HKSD

Beth Ann Robinson – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells - DSD

Allie Reid – Nisa Hooper - CDPAC

Beth Ann Robinson - Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells - DSD

 

“The Way You Look Tonight” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“Hanging on” – Susu Prout – Academy of Ballet & Jazz

“God’s Breath” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“Wild is the wind” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

“You Lost Me” – Tracey Boon – Dancers’ Inc.

“Wild is the Wind” - Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

“Wild is the Wind” - Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

 

“Betty Boop” – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

“Shake Ya Rump” – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

“What the Water Gave” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

“Elephant in the Room” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“In My Dreams” – Nealey Alonso / Tammy Towns – Jackie O’Neal School of Dance

“Hanging By A Thread” – Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

“What the Water Gave” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

 

“Dance 2 Da Music” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of dance

“War Against the Machines” – Barbara Ellen Smartt – North Alabama Dance Center

“Heaven on Earth” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

“Robot” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“Robot” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“War Against the Machines” – Kaitlyn Gokee – North Alabama Dance Center

“Robot” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

 

“Small world” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“Ravenna’s Breath of Life” – Tracey Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

“Movers and Masterminds” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“Ravenna’s Breath of Life” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

“Ravenna’s Breath of Life” – Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

“Ravenna’s Breath of Life” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

Scholarship Winners

1st Ballet – Junior

1st Jazz - Junior

1st Tap - Junior

1st Acrobatics – Junior

 

3rd Overall – Junior

2nd Overall – Junior

1st Overall – Junior

 

1st Ballet – Senior

1st Jazz - Senior

1st Tap - Senior

1st Acrobatics - Senior

 

3rd Overall – Senior

2nd Overall – Senior

1st Overall – Senior

Cameron Clair Rhodes – Susu Prout – Academy of Ballet and Jazz

Elizabeth Leitner – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

Elizabeth Leitner – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

Pate Stutts – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

 

Emily Faught – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Jaylin Martin – Heidi Knight – Heidi Knight School of Dance

Catie McClimans – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

 

Joneisha Carmichael – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Nina Salna – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Montana Pilcher – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Nina Salna – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

 

Lindsey June McKay – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Maddy Bonifay – Barbara Ellen Smartt – North Alabama Dance Center

Collins Kitchens – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

College Scholarship Winners

Winner – Jessica Bertram – Barbara Ellen Smartt – North Alabama Dance Center

Runner Up – Zachary Arrington – Tammy Towns – Jackie O’Neals  School of Dance

Jackie o'neal memorial scholarship

Winner – Sally Lyn White – Patty Taylor – Academy of Fine Arts

We are a non-profit, membership based organization of certified dance educators committed to the elevation of the art of dance and the continual improvement of its teaching.

NEWSLETTER

Sign-up for our newsletter