Champions

2017

Solo - Titled Winners

Little Miss Dance 2017

 

 

 

Petite Miss Dance 2017

 

 

 

Junior Miss Dance 2017

 

 

 

Junior Mr. Dance 2017

 

 

 

Teen Miss Dance 2017

 

 

 

Miss Dance 2017

Charlie Boone Stone

The Dance Center of Main

Teacher – Jennifer Stone

 

Halima Amin

Birmingham Dance Theatre

Teacher – Joni Scofield

 

Kendall Crabtree

Birmingham Dance Theatre

Teacher – Joni Scofield

 

Jackson Ogden

Birmingham Dance Theatre

Teacher – Joni Scofield

 

Payton Smith

North Alabama Dance Center

Teacher – Barbara Ellen Smartt

 

Claire Kendrick

Jackie O’Neal School of Dance

Teacher – Tammy Towns / Nealey Alonso

Performing Arts Winners

Mini Solo 1st Overall

Petite Solo 1st Overall

Junior Solo 1st Overall

Teen Solo 1st Overall

Senior Solo 1st Overall

12 and Under Solo Grand Champion

13 and Over Solo Grand Champion

 

Petite Duo/Trio 1st Overall

Junior Duo/Trio 1st Overall

Teen Duo/Trio 1st Overall

Senior Duo/Trio 1st Overall

Most Entertaining Duo/Trio

Best Choreography Duo/Trio

12 & Under Duo/Trio Grand Champion

13 & Over Duo/Trio Grand Champion

 

Petite Group 1st Overall

Junior Group 1st Overall

Teen Group 1st Overall

Senior Group 1st Overall

Most Entertaining Group

Best Choreography Group

12 & Under Group Grand Champion

13 & Over Group Grand Champion

 

Petite Line 1st Overall

Junior Line 1st Overall

Teen Line 1st Overall

Senior Line 1st Overall

Most Entertaining Line

Best Choreography Line

12 & Under Line Grand Champion

13 & Over Line Grand Champion

 

Junior Production 1st Overall

Teen Production 1st Overall

Senior Production 1st Overall

Most Entertaining Production

Best Choreography Production

12 & Under Production Grand Champion

13 & Over Production Grand Champion

 

 

Emerson Wilkie – Nisa Hooper – CDPAC

Caroline Powell – Joni Scofield – BDT

Carrington Hodge – Joni Scofield – BDT

Gracie Wong – Joni Scofield – BDT

Zoe Tenner – Joni Scofield – BDT

Carrington Hodge – Joni Scofield – BDT

Gracie Wong – Joni Scofield – BDT

 

“Different Drum” – Jennifer Erickson – Dancers Inc.

“Dance Like Yo Daddy” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“Hope” – Jennifer Rickard – Miss Amy’s Competitive Edge

“The Struggle” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“Dance Like Yo Daddy” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“My Heart” – Nisa Hooper – Cleveland & Chattanooga Dance & Performing Arts

“Dance Like Yo Daddy” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“The Struggle” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

 

“Instant Replay” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“Jump” – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theatre

“Waiting For A Change” – Tammy Towns / Nealey Alonso – Jackie O’Neal School of Dance

“Gone” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

“Rules for Lovers” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“Jump” – McCall Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theatre

“Jump” – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theatre

“Gone” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

 

“Dancing Machine” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“Halftime” – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

“Red” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

“The Light That Never Fails” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“Dancing Machine” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“Wait For It” – Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

“Halftime” – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

“Red” – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan School of Dance

 

“Haunted House” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“Looking Back” – Barbara Ellen Smartt – North Alabama Dance Center

“Pyramids” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“Haunted House” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“Looking Back” – Melony League – North Alabama Dance Center

“Haunted House” – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

“Looking Back” – Barbara Ellen Smartt – North Alabama Dance Center

 

Scholarship Winners

1st Ballet – Junior

1st Jazz - Junior

1st Tap - Junior

1st Acrobatics – Junior

 

3rd Overall – Junior

2nd Overall – Junior

1st Overall – Junior

 

1st Ballet – Senior

1st Jazz - Senior

1st Tap – Senior

1st Acrobatics – Senior

 

3rd Overall – Senior

2nd Overall – Senior

1st Overall – Senior

Emarie Price – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Taylor Hearns – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

English Smith – Jennifer Rickard – Miss Amy’s Competitive Edge

Halima Amin – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

 

Emma Branch - Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Kylie Nequette – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

Kendall Crabtree – Joni Scofield – Birmingham Dance Theater

 

Claire Kendrick – Tammy Towns / Nealey Alonso – Jackie O’Neal School of Dance

Claire Kendrick – Tammy Towns / Nealey Alonso – Jackie O’Neal School of Dance

Camilla Crenshaw – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Claire Kendrick – Tammy Towns / Nealey Alonso – Jackie O’Neal School of Dance

 

Kamryn Carroll – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

Payton Smith – Barbara Ellen Smartt – North Alabama Dance Center

Sara Laine McNew – Jill McNew – Jill’s Studio of Dance

College Scholarship Winner

Winner – Claire Kendrick – Tammy Towns / Nealey Alonso – Jackie O’Neal School of Dance

Jackie o'neal memorial scholarship

Winner – Genesis Turner – Barbara Ellen Smartt – North Alabama Dance Center

Nora Nash memorial scholarship

Winner – Emily Faught – Tracy Solomon / Ashlie Wells – Dothan / Enterprise School of Dance

We are a non-profit, membership based organization of certified dance educators committed to the elevation of the art of dance and the continual improvement of its teaching.

NEWSLETTER

Sign-up for our newsletter